Patterson Park: Baltimore’s Best Backyard!
subscribe to our newsletter
SIGN UP NOW!
become a member of the
friends of patterson park
JOIN US TODAY!

2016 Photo Contest Winners

Many thanks to all of the talented photographers who submitted their beautiful park photos in our 1st ever photo contest! From over 500 entries – so many stunning photos! – our panel (with help from you on the People’s Choice award) had the tough job of narrowing the field down to these 25 winning photographs that truly capture how we feel about Patterson Park.

All of these inspiring photos are on display at Bistro R/x (corner of Baltimore and Linwood) until May 23th, and then they’ll be auctioned at our Winetasting at Sunset benefit, outside near the historic fountain May 26th.

Join us for a celebratory HAPPY HOUR at Bistro R/x from 5-7 p.m. on Monday, May 16th to view the photos and hang out with fellow Friends of the park. Winetasting tickets will be available for purchase ($55) at the Happy Hour if you haven’t gotten yours yet!

Click here for Contest winner names/categories.

View the gallery of winning photos below!

Taken with iPhone 6S in the Bull Ring

Overall Winner: Martha Simons

Kevin Moore

Overall Runner-up (1): Kevin Moore

Overall Runner up (2): Jade Thompson

Overall Runner-up (2): Jade Thompson

Seasonal Spendor Runner Up: Joe Russo

Seasonal Splendor Runner-up: Joseph Russo

Seasonal Splendor Winner: Martha Simons

Seasonal Splendor Winner: Martha Simons

Favorite Places Winner: Kevin Moore

Favorite Places Winner: Kevin Moore

Favorite Places Runner Up: Robert Sullivan

Favorite Places Runner Up: Robert Sullivan

Youth Photographer (13&Up) Winner: Rachel Pugh

Youth Photographer (13&Up) Winner: Rachel Pugh

Youth Photographer (13&U[) Runner-Up: Rolla Chng

Youth Photographer (13&Up) Runner-up: Rolla Chng

Youth Photographer (12&Under) Winner: Jesse Kanagy

Youth Photographer (12&Under) Winner: Jesse Kanagy

Youth Photographer (12&Under) Runner-Up: Londyn Sackes-Jones

Youth Photographer (12&Under) Runner-Up: Londyn Sackes-Jones

Park People Winner: Sara Evjen

Park People Winner: Sara Evjen

Park People Runner-up: Yoonkyun Kim

Park People Runner-up: Yoonkyung Kim

Mobile Winner: Jennifer Townsend

Mobile Winner: Jennifer Townsend

Mobile Runner-up: Amy Paul

Mobile Runner-up: Amy Paul

Animals Winner: Janet Mooney

Animals Winner: Janet Mooney

Animals Runner-up: Joseph Russo

Animals Runner-up: Joseph Russo

Altered Winner: Cheryl Atkins

Altered Winner: Cheryl Atkins

Altered Runner-up: Martha Simons

Altered Runner-up: Martha Simons

Fantastic Events Winner: Kevin Moore

Fantastic Events Winner: Kevin Moore

Fantastic Events Runner-up: Phyllis Fung

Fantastic Events Runner-up: Phyllis Fung

People's Choice Winner: Sean Simmons

People’s Choice Winner: Sean Simmons

People's Choice Runner-up: Denise Alex Tonsberg

People’s Choice Runner-up: Denise Alex Tonsberg

People's Choice Honorary Mention: Turan Atay

People’s Choice Honorary Mention: Turan Atay

People's Choice Honorary Mention: Talesha Johnson

People’s Choice Honorary Mention: Talesha Johnson